Saturday, April 14, 2007

Montreux Trip 1

I'm back from working like TAHI ... babi tortured me until 1.15am and I had to work at 8am today, that's why almost died XD haha ... next week I have my vacation, damn! Which means ... I cant finish 2 weeks earlier !!!! BABIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII .... I wanna kill him!!!!! But .. one week staying home is just so SAD. But then .. I went to Montreux the other day already and spent on food and accommodation is ... er ... a lot, so .. umm ... dunno ... cant travel .. broke ... sedih sial.

Nevermind .. anyway .. I went to Montreux the other day, dont ask me which day .. but that day kay

Welcome to Montreux

Lake Leman is another name of Lake Geneve ... I know it's Montreux but it's the same lake. It's the largest freshwater lake in Western Europe.

Geez .. look at this swan here ...

All along the streets, there are lots of this kind of things around, partly because the annual Jazz Festival held here and attracts top musicians from around the world

Do you know who is Freddy Mercury? He was born as Farrokh Bulsara on the East African island of Zanzibar. He's one of the greatest rock music performers. Still dunno? He's the lead singer of the band Queen and I'm sure most of you know about it ;) If you dont, go and bang your head against the wall now. Why is his statue in Montreux? Queen acquired the lakeside Mountain Recording Station in 1978 and his stong links with the town continued until his death. He appreciated the kindness and the discretion of the town people and Montreux became a haven for him, a second home and the setting for his final work

8 comments:

jasonphoon said...

aww the place looks so nice . and yess .. I know who freddy mercury is .. -_-"

Mochii said...

hhahha bagusssssss :D

silentsurfur said...

Hey thank you for dropping by and for the comment....I Liked your blog......its cool.....keep the good work......now you have added another regular reader.....

All In One

Mochii said...

LOL wow thanks loads haha

Schnecke~ said...

and i thought he was from UK... =_=

Mochii said...

and he loves Montreux :p

Simmy said...

arg envious ! need a vacation too

Mochii said...

come come let's go for a vacation hehe