Thursday, August 9, 2007

Finit 7

I seldom have porridge. I had it, today. After work today, dad and I headed to this place which is very famous for their porridge. I have been going since like forever and never gone there for dont-know-how-many-donkey-years ago. It's located in Jalan Tun Sir Henry H.S. Lee. The traffic there is bad, but ... once in awhile for the sake of food, what matters is the food. Their porridge is somehow different from the normal ones. For this, they serve you the porridge and raw fish. Not that they expect you to eat it raw, but you have to place those fish in your porridge and eat it after a few minutes, it will be all cooked by then. Nice heh? Satisfying~

I have kinda abandoned my pics from Genf regarding my in-training, so here it goes

Another extra 20 tables for the summer, and the sun shines very brightly here in the morning and if you so happens to do mis-en-place here before lunch, die if you hate the sun, luckily I didn't

This is David, pronounce it in the French way haha ... he hardly speaks English, how can I communicate? Well, broken English works the best.

Haha omg I forgot his name, ecaille means seafood, coz we dont take the seafood from the kitchen, it's prepared by one kitchen staff. Only one, and if it's really busy, one person from the kitchen will come to help. And .. it's located at a different place, that's the first thing you can see from the outside of the rest. Many people would just look from outside you doing the seafood coz it's a glass and sometimes I feel that they are at a zoo looking at monkeys -_-

This guy was absolutely new, and do you know how long for me to ask him to take pic only he agreed? DAMN long alright. AND .. not like I can converse in French -_- but the absolutely broken ones but understandable, apparently haha

Just for pic ...

8 comments:

tIcKLe`Me said...

eee.. both also i dont like. porridge and fish. :S

Iwan Sanchez said...

wah.. pegang here pegang there..
peluk here peluk there..

hahahaha!!

post some pics of babes lah..

seems like u are the only female worker there??

hahahahahahhaha!!

jasonphoon said...

ooOOO look ! it's the thai girl !

Mochii said...

sp: nvm i like enough hehe :p

iwan: haha i havent posted one pic .. that one for sure u have somethin to say but not yet la .. later i edit coz it was unsuccesful yesterday hehe .. you wait ha :p no la i posted female's pics before haha they have avery few females n majority are guys :p

gee peh: i read what a thai boy typed :p

syawla~ said...

oh..i think i know which 1 ady....but DONT WORRY LA....its impossible =.= ....

still....let's see :p

Mochii said...

hopefully hehe :p

Iwan Sanchez said...

wei...
who is that hunky in that last pic?? hahahahaha!!

Mochii said...

laugh until like that for what, my friend ler :p