Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Wedding Diary

Yesterday, I went to watch the Wedding Diary. Though it's in an alienated language to me, but I watched it. The good thing about being here is that they have subtitles. haha. So, it's cool.

That movie highlights the reality, like what really happens to date. Wedding nowadays is like a business thing. The difference of before and after getting married, how people change. Maybe, people are too comfortable with each other, they start to take things for granted. How men change overtime. It's not the same when they were just going after you, and after they get together with a girl, everything changes. They no longer do what they used to. They no longer treat you like how they used to. Reality. Women in the other hand, has a best or close friend that will waste the guy's money.

When people attend a wedding, it depends how grand it looks like, it depends in which location it is held in, that factors determine the money inside the angpao. Men want their pride. They can't bear to lose even one bit of it. Even if they are not exactly rich, they wanna do it grand because of their pride.

The disagreement between families can cause havoc arranging for the wedding. A wedding supposed to be only that 2 people, but apparently, it isn't. It's about friends, and families and the last comes in is the couple getting married. The tense and stress going through the preparation is horrendous.

After watching only I realized that going through a wedding preparation is just horrifying. That is just the beginning of all. It comes along the What Ifs later on, after the wedding night. It's kinda scary looking at it. If all turns out well, it's cool, what if it doesn't. The begin of a nightmare.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

freedom lovin ppl no get married lor.. u want meh.. i oso sked wor

lpj said...

freedom lovin ppl no get married lor.. u want meh.. i oso sked wor

Panda said...

depends how you see it. But, for the time being, I love being unmarried. haha.

lpj said...

i know bely little bout women lor.. but this morning hor i went for hike date with 1 girl.. waa.. i learn sumtin i dunno wor.. she bely femenin le and i got read bout women being misteri.. so i experience the misteri this morning :D but i dun like wor.. cuz after hike i feel my heart not same - not so free le.. i dun like tat i keep thinking of her. no peace inside wor.. ini misteri ajaib la.. mcm ada perangkap. sked! women got this power hor.. esp the smell of her wor.. last time i broken badly b4 so i dowan go back same thing. sumtin die inside me. is real.

Panda said...

lolz, er well ... life goes on .. haha .. good luck ^^

lpj said...

is only me lor.. who keep thinking. guys like tat ma, u dunno meh ;) until her power no more over me :D