Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Sayonara 2013, Annyeong 2014

Each year, I usually do a summary of the highlights of things that happened in the year, and how it went. I believe, as I grow older, get wiser, things are not as dramatic as it used to be many years ago. Things had calmed down a lot, I start having a much more stable lifestyle. Speaking of age huh? No, not getting old still, but I appreciate sitting back to relax at times. Chaotic life is boring now.

January
It was when the year started. I had quite a lot of fun. Dwaeji came back for a short visit and we gathered as usual, the KWS hehe. Work had not been good.

February
It was Chinese New Year. Being Chinese, does not mean anything to me. It's about the holidays! It was a very memorable trip - to Japan. Never thought I'll be there.

March
We had our CNY Chap Goh Meh gathering there in Kyliie's place and knowing that the chef lives behind? Woah, indeed a small world huh

April
I felt the emotional strain the entire month that from emotional, it diverted into a physical pain. I fell sick the whole month, in and out of the clinic every single week. I fell from exhaustion, from fatigue. Things were looking so bad on my body and that's a sign telling me something. A change is just about to happen, and it depends on me really if to execute the change instantly. The moment I took that plunge, I recovered immediately. My first MC :(

May
It was our General Election and it was my first time witnessing, and participating in it. Also, to my horror so many things had happened during the whole process that I can't believe my ears and eyes. Well, welcome to Malaysia. Cut my hair short again as what I have always wanted. Nobody is going to say anything and it does not even bother if I am being labelled "ugly" haha. Also, the fact that I was bitter about someone taking advantage. It was frustrating but I began to accept it, re-live a moment, flashbacks and I had accepted with open hands.

June
Haze attacked us, polluted us nationwide. Health hazard. The first colleague left us :( Yay! I had monehhh!! That's work related.

July
It was the dance competition. After months of practice, finally, the day arrived. It was the trip of the year I guess - to Langkawi.

August
Oh god~ For the first time in years, I watched a horror movie. It's not something I can watch, horror. It freaks the hell outta me and I usually get really really stressed up. I was so right about myself. Oh~ and I met someone there through wechat. What a weird encounter.

September
It was my birthday, but before that I kinda fell into a little depression, the passing of my beloved furry sister. It was just that depressing to me.

October
Not sure if anything happened. Haha it was not documented. Oh ya I have almost forgotten, I went back to my home town. Oh, an increment was all I needed. Thank you hehe. This was also the month unexpected things happened.

November
It was Lober's full moon party for Hayley. Also, a very unconventional way to celebrate Halloween. It was our annual dinner and a prize is good enough.

December
Nothing much, a night over at Renaissance, enjoyed as much as I can. And now, it's 2 hours away from 2014.

Overall, it was a good year, with great things that happened here and there. Lessons learned along the way. We are always learning, whether it's knowledge based or it's a life's lesson. Regardless, it's beneficial.

Before the year officially come to an end, I would like to say, wherever you are, wherever you're gonna be, celebrate and be happy and let us all cruise through 2014 with positive mind, that greater things will take place. Whatever happened in 2013, had happened. Thank you 2013! Let's look forward to the year of greatness. May each and everyone of you be blessed with happiness, wealth and prosperity. Not doing anything this year, I need to have my beauty sleep in order to start my year with a bang! :D haha.

새해 복 많이 받으세요!
Happy New Year!!

Monday, December 30, 2013

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

I watched this movie the other day, The secret life of Walter Mitty. Ben Stiller had both directed and starred in it. He's such a day dreamer and that reminds me of myself haha, except that I'm not that extreme. Now, I should feel so proud of myself because my day dreams did not hinder me from my daily life. Otherwise, I just don't know how great will the consequences be.

Actually, I really love the character of Todd hahahaa ... it's just so damn funny. He's a dating agency where Mitty had signed up for. They were caught up in an awkward situation when these both guys met as Mitty needed to have someone to bring him out from behind bars haha. I love Todd. hehe.

Friday, December 27, 2013

The Poor Animals

I usually don't enter any petsmore outlet but I had to as I was accompanying a friend to buy rabbit's food then I came across the rabbits there which had been put on sale. On sale meaning, you expect the rabbits to be all nice and healthy. Answer is NO. Instead, it's far from it.

Considering, I already do not have good impression on any petsmore outlets due to the poor customer service, what's worse now. But, let's not touch about that. Previously, there were cases of how they mistreated the dogs there with bad condition and it's not fit to be put on sale. Yet, they still do. I was in the outlet in Tropicana, and when I saw these few rabbits, I was so overwhelmed with bitterness. I was literally exasperated with what I saw. As you can see from the picture, these few rabbits were placed in one corner, with sores and marks of injuries and skin conditions. The place where has been circled is not actually any of its fur, instead, it's a conspicuous injury. You may not see this on the picture, but if you see it, you will get really angry.

They do not care about the animals' welfare, whether it's dogs or rabbits. What matter for them is that they sell the animals with bad condition, regardless how much you pay for it. If you put them for a night or two, who knows what will happen to your pet. You can never trust them handling your beloved animals. I am confident that they will mishandle your dogs.

With all these kind of people around, how can we have faith in human race any longer? It's barbarians. For whatever they have done, it's already considered different forms of abuse. Their actions are really very sickening. I wish there are stricter laws that punish them with a much heavier fine and penalty because it makes no sense to be doing all these so openly.

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Being Repetitive

It is very important to dress appropriately for occasions, places you go to and stuff like that. You don't go wearing some unique sense of fashion with all that fats bulging out to show to the world. That's exactly what I saw 2 days ago :O I was shocked!

Okay, that's beside the point. I just don't understand how, someone can be wearing the same damn thing to meet people. Not everyday, but it's the same thing every week.

Wearing the same each week is a real turn off. Let's just be honest. We are humans, and humans love beautiful stuff. I personally do not appreciate or just don't know how to appreciate someone who wears the same every single day or every other days. Not talking about uniforms. But rather, clothes.

What is wrong with dressing up decently and nicely without being repetitive? I am not asking you to be a fashionista or fashion disaster, it's really not necessary. We don't need that around us either. Just don't be so boring? A guy once told me, I ain't no gay to be dressing up like that. Damn, I just don't know how narrow minded can people be. It leaves me speechless and well, just stay where you are because it makes people lose interest on you really easily. Trust me on that. If you're talking about personality? That's bull shit, people don't look into that these days :D Furthermore, only if you have a great personality :)  

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Wham Last Christmas (Full Version)


Now, this song is stuck in my head. The very sad Christmas song yet so classic. Haha. Ah I miss white Christmas

This is the original one:

Last Christmas, I gave you my heart
But the very next day, you gave it away
This year, to save me from tears
I'll give it to someone special

And modified:

Last Christmas, you gave me your heart
But the very next day, I threw it away
This year, to save me from shame
I'll give it to the special me

Hahaha ... :P

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Leisure or Running Away

Traveling used to be so far of reach, and when we grew up, it's not that difficult to achieve and with all the promotions, it seems really easy and there's definitely a place you can find to visit or travel to.

I believe many of us love to travel, and some travel too much. I am not referring to those who travel for business, but rather for leisure. Each time they come back from a holiday, they wanna go again and again and no matter how frequent it is, it will never be enough for them.

There's one person I know that want to always be elsewhere, whether it's studies or work, and it can be anywhere else in the world, except the own country. Looking at it looks like this girl definitely has issue and it sounds like she's running away from reality, running away from problems or whatever she has back at home. You can say, yes I love working in a place to meet all kinds of people. It's not impossible to achieve that in your own country. You just have to pick the right industry and place to work in. Obviously, if you say, you love meeting new people, don't go working in an accountant firm. So, you would have imagined that she's a very bubbly and cheerful person. Except, maybe we have expected too much.

Having that interest of "love to meet new people" then you should be a people's person, to always engage and connect with people. If, a person who look at you, can tell that you have a negative vibe in you, then you should really think if this is your type of industry. If you are happy the way things are, then travelling once or twice a year is more than enough. You don't have to run away, you don't have to avoid problems. You will be as content as you have been, with or without travelling. Of course, travelling is a good eye opener, but it must not be taken as a place to run away.

Friday, December 20, 2013

Farewell Boogie

It was the last ever meeting we had as Athena members. Things will change. 2 had left us for good, one back to Japan, and the other back to UK. How time flies huh?

We had all met with the same passion. That's how it brought all of us together. It is when we go through certain things, we got closer. I wasn't as lucky to get through everything, I joined just in May this year, so I missed the anniversary party and the others. Things will definitely not be the same, but it's great pleasure to be in class with everyone there. Now that 2 of the members had decided to move on, we shall also move on. We will definitely get a chance to cross path again :)

All of us~

Who would have believed she's 6 months pregnant :O

Awww! >_< haha

Finally, a selfie from an Iphone 5s. haha. Hopefully, we are able to meet up next year in London hehe.

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Please disappear

It is amazing that, I have millions and millions of nerves in my body and I just wonder how certain people managed to get on every single one of them. It is possible, but it's not often. So, the person that managed to do that either are so despicable or he or she went into full retard.

I always believe that if one person dislike you, it may be that person's issue. But, if 10 people dislike you, then you are definitely the problem. It is always the attitude that puts people off and I believe, this will be no different. You can say, people are so judgemental towards you. Tell me, which human being on earth are not. They, every one of us, to a certain extent, do that. It's just a matter of the intensity.

If all you do is to boast and brag for something small you have done, I suggest that you shoot yourself. Furthermore, I just don't understand how people laugh at times. It came out so unnatural, and it's always very fake. I don't care how attention seeker you are, but, do not irritate me. I guess, some people just don't understand the meaning of interruption and respect. What's important is you know when you should keep your mouth shut.

If you are alone, people don't ask you out, people don't talk to you, people don't enjoy your company, you should do some self reflection. It's really shocking like how people like that can still think really highly of themselves. People had despised you and with that kind of reaction and response they give you, can't you feel even a little? Just to let you know they are not jealous or anything that you have, because others certainly have more. It reached to a point that people had a mutual detest against you. Why don't you just disappear? :D

Sunday, December 15, 2013

The Atas 2

Ah~After our over loaded beef in Suki-ya, we walked and walked. We can't walk that much, can we? Then, we headed for tea time. I've not tried this place before. So, we stopped here :D

TWG 1837

The table setting, looks nice

The golden teapot. Guess what? They have such a long list of tea that I have no idea what are they. We usually see in normal restaurants the normal one, or in hotels, they have English Breakfast Tea, Eaqrl Grey, Jasmine Tea, and a few more. This place omg I need help! I ended up drinking the dancing tea, Dede drank the 5PM tea and Ah Boi got the pink flamingo tea. Hahaa ... I can say, it's just okay, I am not impressed. Maybe, I did not order the right tea?

That's our pictures with my Polaroid camera. Hehe. It seems I have the luck in me winning prizes, whether it's big or small. So far. Each of us took one home and display it hehe

The someone with the phone :P

Friday, December 13, 2013

Gestures

I have always hated this public behavior from people that should not even happen. It is extremely bad if you work as a waiter or waitress. I feel it's exceptionally bad if you are catering for the people here.

I grew up with people calling each other that way. Though I was exposed with this since young, I have never gotten used to that because it is a derogatory remark to the other party. Women, and waiters/waitress get that a lot. It's not something we should learn to accept. We should oppose to that. We have every right to be disgruntled.

Personally, I feel that whistling, hand gestures, finger snaps, catcalls are under the same category. All of them are equally belittling. We were taught of respect, and I wonder why I don't see that anymore. These people who do that deserved to get knocked down by a tractor.

Women too, should not respond to that. Now that I am older, people of course don't do that to me. Even if they do, I wouldn't know because I have never responded to stuff like this. I have my pride and I expect people to respect me like that. However, I see that in restaurants. Under no circumstances that this kind of behavior will be acceptable. It's like as if that person come from an uneducated, rowdy background that makes that person a barbarian. You will not be called as educated unless you behave as one.

Just to think it this way, what if others do that on you? Otherwise, what if they do it on your daughters/wife/gf/whatever? If your answer is no, then stop doing it.

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

The Atas 1

Last week, the Singaporean came back. What's the best that we can do? Revive our moments together.

We went to Pavillion and ate Suki-ya. Damn we talk like a cow and smell like a beef after that. haha. The pisa tower vs the big ass ice cream :P

The three of us, missing Jojo

Just don't ask me what is this, I have no idea

Ahhh~~ Brown!!!!!! I was so excited and words can't describe the level of my excitement when I saw Brown!!

Teehee. I just love Brown. That look is always priceless :P

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Attention Seeker

There are so many attention seeking people around. It is not surprisingly common these days and the number is growing. They just want people to give attention to them in their own ways, either by document every single little thing on a social media, or just saying stupid things.

Perhaps, all that is troubling them is the low self-esteem and confidence with lack of self-worth. If all of these are high, they most definitely don't need to act in such a way. Little did they know that those are just temporary relief and that's not even addressing the actual issue there.

I got to know someone who is like that. Of course, I know many more, but this is just one of the many. An example, I'm gonna shut myself out from the world, lock myself up and things like that. Perhaps, others will be understanding, tried to talk this person out of it. But, I couldn't even care less about what goes into the head of this person. Just let them say what they wanna say, because you know it's all about emotional rage. To me, if they actually do it is probably the best but I know they will not. Sadly.

Then, posting things like that, such a depressing day, I'm gonna get drunk tonight. Wow, that's very happening. Guess what? That's just what an attention seeker will say. I don't see any sane person say things as such. They want to be loved, they want to have the attention. With that kind of attitude and behavior, to me at least, I'm gonna ditch them and run as far as I can because eventually I will find them very irritating and that's bad for me. I need positive aura. Come to think about it, people with real depression issue don't go telling every other person or announce it to the world. That's when action speaks louder than words come into the picture.

Monday, December 9, 2013

Annual Dinner 2013

We had our annual dinner end of November. The only event every employee is looking forward to because this is the only chance you get to win big prizes if you are lucky enough. There were performances from each department and stuff like that.

This is a very important factor - the food. Well, to be honest, the food was horrendous. It was tasteless and the transition of the food was too fast. We did not get to eat at our own pace. But, again, it's not like I ate. I ate one chicken, one fish, and some other small stuff. The rice was really bad and no, I don't enjoy one bit at all. A place like Grand Hyatt? It's just the name. I am not asking too much, and it's a fair expectation from a five star hotel.


Then, Steffy arrived. Haha. When the first few rounds of lucky draw was being called out. It means small stuff like vouchers.


Then, the group picture of us hehe.

Did you see a member of the Alley Cats? hahaa ... oh god~


The few of us again hehe

Oh only to realize that she was my senior back in college. OMG?


With fungiko haha

Ah I guess I was lucky enough to win this, Polaroid camera. One of the 2 lucky ones that won something bigger than a voucher. I must be really really lucky that day. My lucky stars during an annual dinner hehe.

After the dinner, it's us. Tiger, Mas and myself waiting for an after event plans. haha.

Friday, December 6, 2013

Do the right thing

More and more unhappy people are expanding, and I have come to know about their existence. My close friends are usually single, and I have a few who have left our single club. Ah sad, right? Haha.

I know a few who had been out of the single club. We can see how wrong decision affect your life so much. We are able to see so many situations in which people we have cross path with caught with the wrong partner. I'm not referring to people whom have committed themselves with the partner, but those who had legally married. You can see for some, they are just the wrong fit. Others, you see that the other person is not even into them. What does it show? For a normal sensible person, you leave. Not all are sensible or rational enough. They become illogical when it is related to emotions. They go berserk. Only be with the people who wanna be with you, which makes it mutual, right? Excuses? Reasoning? It's pointless really, because if someone wants to be, it will be. It's whether he or she wants it. It's rather sad that people are willing to sacrifice whatever they have for that other person just because they just cannot be along. They become dependent to that other person for whatever reason there are.

When you get into a relationship, there are bound to have things change, for instance, your lifestyle, your habits and stuff like that. Change is common. But, you need to like what you have become with this person. If you are feeling all so stressed up, burden, and etc, it is a clear indication that it's time to bid farewell. Why suffocate yourself when you can be free as a bird. Why torture yourself being jealous when all these are not necessary in your life. All your energy are being wasted feeling that way, going through the days like that. Worth it? Also, if it's not making the best out of you from it, really, why are you even there? A lot of people sometimes have different perceptions, that doing certain things will make the other person unhappy. In the end of the day, it's you that you need to please. A very important question, look yourself in the mirror and ask if you are happy with the person you see in the mirror when you are with that particular person.

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

It's Raining

Woah! It has been raining every single day, and there's flood all around. It feels like London lately haha, the weather I meant not the flood.

That means, it's time to take out all my long sleeves that I previously cannot wear here as that will be too hot. It's not thick, but it's not that thin either. So, this is the perfect weather to wear.



Mehh~ haha. Can I have all cold weather everyday? I don't know how much I love Korean's sweater. hehe. I always buy one each time I travel there.