Monday, August 27, 2012

My lappie isn't reading my external hard drive

New discovery today. My laptop isn't reading my external hard disk, like what the heck?

It was okay few months back, and years back, and now, it's dying? It still has that same blue light there and the sound is like as if it's trying to read the data, but somehow nothing is showing up on My Computer.

This is seriously bad. So, now, hopefully it works. Even if it's not on my laptop, on other laptop is fine too. But, I have just tried on another laptop and the same happens. I tried changing the cables, yet it isn't working.

I'm having the ultimate level of stress now. I will need to go get it tested with the technical guys. Hopefully, with them changing the casing it's gonna work. Or else, the last resort, I gotta do the data recovery with them.

Please pray hard ..... damn, all my precious pictures are all there, you just gotta be kidding me, right? I need that desperately.

6 comments:

lpj said...

so sad to hear dat hor... dun trust tis kinda gadget lor... surely fail one... if nid to use dvd+r to store ur precious stuff k.

Panda said...

Please pray hard for me ...

lpj said...

lol u dun be siao lor.. not ur life in jeopardy ma.. i pray for more butiful thing to touch u le ^^

Panda said...

Can be considered as my life leh! My 6 precious years of my life had been captured there, those special moments that can't be re-captured!

Anonymous said...

Have you tried it on another computer? Dude don't stress man.. You should have asked me over viber LOL

Brian

Panda said...

yeah i did and it isn't working zzz